Baker, 34 S.W.3d 410, 412 (Mo. Ct. App. 2000). 42. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-603 (“At 6:45 p.m. an officer of election shall announce that the polls will close in fifteen minutes. The officers of election shall list the names of all qualified voters in line before the polling place at 7:00 p.m. and permit those voters and no others to vote after 7:00 p.m.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 49.74 (“Every voter who is on the premises of the voter's precinct polling place at the time the polling place is to be closed for any election shall be permitted to vote in that election.”); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.§ 41.032 (“A voter who has not voted before the time for closing the polls is entitled to vote after that time if the voter is inside or waiting to enter the polling place at 7 p.m.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 163-166.01 (“If any voter is in line to vote at the time the polls are closed, that voter shall be permitted to vote.”). 43. In re 2016 Primary Election, 836 F.3d 584 (6th Cir. 2016) (holding that a preliminary injunction from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio requiring polling places to remain open for an additional hour was invalid because the court was without jurisdiction to