Nicosia, 682 So.2d 663 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (noting statutory authorization for an incumbency designation on a ballot applied only to primary election and not general election ballots). 12. See, e.g., TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 52.001-.008 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2006) (paper ballots) and TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 124.001-.006 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2006) (electronic ballots). 13. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 17, § 2535 (2014) (allowing for variations in the ballot for certain absentee voting purposes); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-545 (2017) (requiring ballots used in early voting to be marked “early”). 14. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-613(B) (2019) (“For elections for federal, statewide, and General Assembly offices only, each candidate who has been nominated by a political party or in a primary election shall be identified by the name of his political party.”). 15. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 17, § 2471 (2014) (stating circumstances under which the town clerk may become involved in determining the color or layout of a ballot); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 1-10-3 (West 2007) (authorizing the secretary of state to determine a uniform ballot layout); S.C. CODE