See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 168.938 (West); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 15, § 7555 (West). Some states limit ineligibility to convictions for crimes that harm public integrity. See CAL. ELEC. CODE § 20 (West) (disqualifying those with felony convictions from state or local elected office when the felony “involv[es] accepting or giving, or offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.”); PA. CONST. art. II, § 7 (“No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”). 12. Snowden v.