more than a month.44 Only four states— Maine, Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island—do not have statutory deadlines challengers must meet if they hope to move forward with their contest claims.45 In contests, filing deadlines are strictly construed.46 These deadlines can be triggered by different election-related events.47 Some of these triggers have been 40. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 17-16-20; FLA. STAT. § 102.141(7); N.D. CENT. CODE § 16.1-16-01; but see ALASKA STAT. § 15.20.430; COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-10.5-101; D.C. CODE § 1-1001.11; OR. REV. STAT. § 258.280. 41. See, e.g., CAL. ELEC. CODE §§ 16100, 16401; ALA. CODE §§ 17-16-40, 17-16-47; 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/22-9.1. 42. See, e.g., Elections, supra note 14 at 1307 (1975) (citing DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 15, § 5945 (within twenty days of the result; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.168 (“[W]ithin ten days after midnight of the date the last board responsible for certifying the results officially certifies the results of the election being contested.”); HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 11-173.5 (“[N]o later than 4:30 p.m. on the thirteenth day after a primary or special primary election…”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 120.055, 120.155 (within ten days of a primary election or thirty days of a general election). 43. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW §