Instead, disaffiliation periods of six months,106 one year,107 and four years108 have been upheld. C. “Sore Loser” Limitations Not all states have so-called “sore loser” statutes, but in those that do, these statutes most commonly prohibit losing primary candidates from running for an office in the general election.109 The loser of the primary may be prohibited from 102. E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3513.191 (West) (“No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if the person voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year and the immediately preceding two calendar years.”). Voters who wish to participate in a party primary may also need to satisfy disaffiliation requirements, although voter-targeted disaffiliation requirements are scrutinized more closely than those applicable to candidates.