Voss, 690 P.2d 790, 792 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1984) (affirming requiring residency for three “uninterrupted” years prior to the election). 51. Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 U.S. 634, 650 (1973) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (stating that non-citizens’ status was not suspect because it was not “one with which they were forever encumbered; they could take steps to alter it when and if they chose.”). 52. See, e.g., 17 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-14-2(a) (“No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary unless the person, at the time of filing the declaration, is qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he or she seeks.”); 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7-10 (2021); W. VA. CODE § 3-5-7 (2021) (“[C]andidate [must be] a legally qualified voter of that county.”). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-519 (1993); Dixon v. Va. State Bd. of Elections, 83 Va. Cir. 371 (Va. Cir.