explicit legislative authority are typically reversed on appeal on grounds that the court exceeded its jurisdiction,43 particularly if state law permits voting by those persons already in line at the statutory poll closing time.44 If a court does decide to extend polling hours, voters in a federal election who arrive at the polls after the normal closing time must vote by provisional ballot, and those ballots must be kept separate from other provisional ballots.45 State statutes may contain similar provisional ballot requirements if judges extend polling hours in state and local elections.46 Segregating these late-cast provisional 41. See Bush-Cheney 2000, Inc. v. Baker, 34 S.W.3d 410, 412 (Mo. Ct. App. 2000). 42. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-603 (“At 6:45 p.m. an officer of election shall announce that the polls will close in fifteen minutes. The officers of election shall list the names of all qualified voters in line before the polling place at 7:00 p.m. and permit those voters and no others to vote after 7:00 p.m.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 49.74 (“Every voter who is on the premises of the voter's precinct polling place at the time the polling place is to be closed for any election shall be permitted to vote in that election.”); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.§ 41.032 (“A voter who has not voted before the time for closing