App. 2000) (extending the polling hours only benefited individuals who were not entitled to vote because they did not come to the polls during the voting hours set by the legislature because state statutes already allowed those already in line at the poll closing time to vote). 45. 52 U.S.C.A. § 21082. 46. See e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 1-12-27.1 (“If polling hours are extended by court order or any other order pursuant to a state law in effect at least ten days before the date of that election, during the extended hours, a voter shall vote only on a provisional paper ballot.”); VA CODE ANN. § 24.2-653.2 (“Whenever the polling hours are extended by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, any ballots marked after the normal polling hours by persons who were not already in line at the time the polls would have closed, notwithstanding the court order, shall be treated as provisional ballots under this section.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:566.1(“If the poll hours in an election for federal office are extended…an individual who votes during the extension shall vote by provisional ballot….”).