Overly strict enforcement of the no-contact zone occurs when election officials prohibit exit polling in an area larger than the size specified by state statute.110 Lax enforcement of the no-contact zone occurs when election officials allow exit polling activities to occur closer to the polls than the distance 104. These areas are commonly defined by statute. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-166.4(a) (“No person or group of persons shall hinder access, harass others, distribute campaign literature, place political advertising, solicit votes, or otherwise engage in election-related activity in the voting place or in a buffer zone which shall be prescribed by the county board of elections around the voting place.”). 105. See, e.g., MO. ANN. STAT. § 115.637(18); MONT. CODE ANN. § 13-35-211(4); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 22-26- 113(a) (West 2021). 106. See Nat’l Broad. Co. v.