Colorado War Game – Factual Overview
[…] - As the canvass period includes November 23 and November 24 is a Saturday, Monday November 26 is the first day in this scenario the public may inspect ballots.
- CRS 1-10.5-106.
- Note that this spread is calculated based on the formula set forth in CRS 1-10.5-101 (the statute determining when an automatic recount is triggered). The percentage of the vote spread is based on the highest number of votes cast (the winning candidate's vote total) as opposed to the total votes cast.
- Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-10.5-106 ("Before conducting the recount, the election official who will conduct the recount shall determine the cost of the recount within one day of receiving the request to recount, notify the interested party that requested the recount of the cost, and collect the costs of conducting the recount.")