Virginia War Game Factual Overview
[…] Machine 2

Race Democrat Republican Undervotes Total
President 55 354 1 410
U.S. Congress 47 351 12 410
U.S. Senate 40 362 8 410

Machine 3

Race Democrat Republican Undervotes Total
President 39 370 3 412
U.S. Congress 34 366 12 412
U.S. Senate 51 348 13 412

 

The Presidential and U.S. Congressional races produced clear winners in the Commonwealth. The Allen campaign maintains that an accurate vote count from the precinct could impact the outcome of the race.

During the recount process, while paper ballots are recounted by hand, VA. CODE § 24.2-802 provides that DRE ballots be "redetermined." VA. CODE § 24.2-802 describes the redetermination process as follows:

"For direct recording electronic machines (DREs), the recount officials shall open the envelopes with the printouts and read the results from the printouts. If the printout is not clear, or on the request of the court, the recount officials shall rerun the printout from the machine or examine the counters as appropriate."